CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:358

Ms. Deborah Ayling
Children’s Apparel Network
112 West 34th Street
New York, NY 10120

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s blouse from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Ayling:

In your letter dated March 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, Style 19S600, 19S601 is a girls’ blouse (sizes 4 – 6X) constructed of 55% cotton, 45% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a collar, a full frontal opening with right over left five button closure, capped sleeves, a self-fabric belt and a hemmed bottom. Style 10S600, 10S601 is the same as style 19S600, 19S601, except that it is manufactured for girls’ sizes 7-16.

The applicable subheading for Styles 19S600, 19S601 and 10S600, 10S601 will be 6206.30.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and other blouses: of cotton: other: other, girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division